- Top 10 Home
- Search Top 10
- Top 10 by Age Group
- Top 10 by LMSC
- Printed Listings
- World Aquatics (formerly FINA) Top 10
- Top 10 FAQ
- Publication Schedule
- Top 10 Patches
- Submissions
- LMSC Guidelines
In This Section
1980 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 25+
Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.
200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1980)
# | Team | LMSC | Swimmers (age) | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OLYMPIC | Pacific | Bill Barthold (31) John Osterloh (31) James Griffith (27) Joe Dietrich (27) | 1:26.20 |
2 | NYAC | Metropolitan | Robert Dalrymple (28) Peter O'Keefe (29) Paul Katz (29) Homer Lane (30) | 1:27.23 |
3 | JERSEY | New Jersey | (0) (0) (0) (0) | 1:29.33 |
4 | FLORIDA A | Florida | Chester Miltenberger (28) Gary Bastie (29) Christopher Chappel (28) Rick Morehead (30) | 1:29.59 |
5 | FLORIDA B | Florida | Kevin Kierstead (29) Jamie Murphy (29) Gary Bastie (29) George Corrigan (27) | 1:29.64 |
6 | D.C. DEPT OF REC. | Potomac Valley | Robert Hansen (25) Lloyd Chaisson (27) Henry Steingass (25) Dick Thomas (32) | 1:30.43 |
7 | *SASA | David Wilkie (26) R McGregor (36) W Mills (28) Alexander Galletly (37) | 1:30.58 | |
8 | OREGON | Oregon | Vern Dasch (30) Chris Hughes (28) Bob Maestre (30) Dale Vaughan (35) | 1:30.90 |
9 | ARIZONA | Arizona | Stephen Hedberg (27) Don Edgell (28) Donald Wagner (26) Thomas Whatley (28) | 1:31.04 |
10 | TEXAS GULF | Gulf | Ed Lebeau (0) Smith (0) Robert Davis (0) Michael Harris (33) | 1:31.34 |
200 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1980)
# | Team | LMSC | Swimmers (age) | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FLORIDA A | Florida | Jamie Murphy (29) Chester Miltenberger (28) Kevin Kierstead (29) Rick Morehead (30) | 1:37.64 |
2 | NYAC | Metropolitan | Peter O'Keefe (29) Paul Katz (29) Robert Dalrymple (28) Homer Lane (30) | 1:39.83 |
3 | D.C. DEPT OF REC. | Potomac Valley | Henry Steingass (25) Lloyd Chaisson (27) Robert Hansen (25) Dick Thomas (32) | 1:41.44 |
4 | JERSEY | New Jersey | (0) (0) (0) (0) | 1:41.70 |
5 | GOLD COAST | Florida Gold Coast | Charles Dugan (34) Tim Shead (27) Thomas Ralph (30) Jim Manchester (33) | 1:42.07 |
6 | *SASA | Alexander Galletly (37) David Wilkie (26) W Mills (28) R McGregor (36) | 1:42.26 | |
7 | ILLINOIS | Illinois | Bill Mulliken (40) David Toler (25) Clay Kolar (31) Gary Laprise (40) | 1:42.27 |
8 | OLYMPIC | Pacific | James Beglinger (32) Bill Barthold (31) James Griffith (27) Joe Dietrich (27) | 1:42.94 |
9 | PNA | Pacific Northwest | Gary Hafer (29) Daniel Anderson (27) Jim Hogue (27) Morre Rude (26) | 1:43.65 |
10 | FLORIDA B | Florida | S Meisel (25) Christopher Chappel (28) Bob Ruth (27) George Corrigan (27) | 1:43.78 |